Ebony Rattle


multidisciplinary artist.  

home
cv
works
email

Curriculum Vitae


STAGE CREDITS
2021 - Ring, Ring! - Theatre Works - Co-writer and Director (Written & Directed by Ellen Wiltshire & Ebony Rattle)
(Prod. Virtual Waiting Room)
2019 - BLITZ - Alex Theatre St. Kilda - Writer, Director, Sound Designer (Prod. Melbourne Fringe Festival)

SCREEN CREDITS
2021/22 - Until This Day - Sound Mixer - Written & Directed by John Carlo Rosillo (Prod. Kerosene Media)
2021 - Inoculation - Sound Designer - Written & Directed by John Carlo Rosillo (Prod. The Night Shift Media)  

RESIDENCIES
2021 / 06 - Antipodes Theatre Company - Winter Lab (Ebony Rattle & Casey Rice - Lead Artists)
2021 / 03 - Common Rooms: Artist In Residence (Ebony Rattle & Casey Rice) Facilitated by Melbourne Fringe Festival

PRODUCTION MANAGER
2019 - 2021 - Holler Fest: Championing Female and Non-Binary Performers (with Chloe Morgan)

SOUND ENGINEERING
AS FRONT OF HOUSE / MONITORS ENGINEER:
Select past and current clients include: 

AGATHA (Fuji Rock Festival, Niigata, Japan 2019), Ali Barter, Backtrack (USA), Bananagun, The Buoys, Budjerah, Bec Sandridge, Blind Girls, Body Type, Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird, DRMNGNOW, Diploid, Face Face, Francesca Gonzales, Friendships, Girlschool (UK), Golden Vessel, Hannah Kate, Hideous Sun Demon, Huntly, Johnny Hunter, Kee’ahn, King Stingray, Miss Blanks, Moaning Lisa, MANE, Pillow Pro, Pinch Points, The Pinheads, Pist Idiots, Romy Vager/RVG, Ruby Gill, Sarah Mary Chadwick, School Damage, Scott & Charlene’s Wedding, Shimpwitch, Simona Castricum, Struggle Session (China), Summer Flake, VOIID. 

plus countless others working as a technician in Naarm/Melbourne. 

IN-HOUSE CLIENTS 
Ebony currently works as an in-house technician at:

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne Recital Centre, Northcote Social Club, Gasworks Arts Park, Stay Gold, Hotel Westwood/Cherry Bar, Darebin City Council, Lulie Tavern.

(SELECTED) THEATRICAL / ORCHESTRAL WORK:
OPERA AUSTRALIA:
2019 - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story - Head Radio Microphone Technician
2017 - The Merry Widow - Swing Radio Microphone Technician

THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET:
2018 - Verve (Triple Bill: Constant Variants, Aurum, Filigree and Shadow) - Floor Sound / Backline Technician
2018 - The Merry Widow - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - Faster (Triple Bill: Faster, Infra, Squander and Glory) - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - The Nutcracker - Audiovisual Technician

MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA:
2021 - Ruler of the Hive / From The New World - Floor Sound Technician
2021 - Sidney Myer Music Bowl Free Concert Series - Floor Sound Technician
2019 - Home Alone in Concert - Floor Sound Technician
2019 - Casino Royale in Concert - Floor Sound Technician
2018 - Studio Ghibli in Concert (conducted by Joe Hisaishi) - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - Voyage In Time - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - There Will Be Blood - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - MSO: Classics - Floor Sound Technician

MELBOURNE THEATRE COMPANY:
2018 - An Ideal Husband - Swing Radio Microphone Technician
2017 - Noises Off (MTC/QTC) - Swing Radio Microphone Technician

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA:
2017 - Mountain - Floor Sound Technician

GORDON FROST ORGANISATION:
2017/18 - Dream Lover: The Bobby Darin Musical - Swing Radio Microphone Technician

RISING FESTIVAL:
2021 - Augie March - Floor Sound / Backline Technician

MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL: 
2019 - The Nico Project - Radio Microphone Technician
2018 - WATT (Samuel Beckett, performed by Barry McGovern) - Venue Sound Technician
2018 - Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre) - Venue Technician
2017 - Taylor Mac: Inauguration - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - Tree Of Codes (Company Wayne McGregor) - Floor Sound Technician

MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL COMEDY FESTIVAL:
2021 - No Hat No Play - Sound and Lighting Operator
2021 - Simon Taylor is a Super Funny Boy - Sound and Lighting Operator
2021 - MICF All Stars - Sound and Lighting Operator
2017 - Frank Woodley: Noodlenut - Floor Sound Technician

LIVE AT THE SIDNEY MYER MUSIC BOWL 2021:
2021 - Melbourne Electronic Sound Studio (MESS) Live At The Bowl - Monitors Engineer
2021 - Mo'ju with Orchestra Victoria - Floor Sound / Backline Technician
2021 - Soju Gang Presents: Sorbaes - Floor Sound / Backline Technician

YIRRAMBOI FESTIVAL:
2021 - Ziggy Ramo: Black Thoughts - Floor Sound / Backline Technician
2019 - Dis/Rupt - Audiovisual Technician

OTHER:
2021 - ZÖJ -Melbourne Rectial Centre - Front of House Engineer
2021 - Emily Granger: Harpist - Melbourne Recital Centre - Front of House Engineer
2021 - Anja & Zlatna: Romani Caravan  - Melbourne Recital Centre - Front of House Engineer
2020 - Australian Pops Orchestra: Happy New Year! (Broadcast on 10 Network) - Radio Microphone Technician
2020 - Music Victoria Awards (C31 Live Broadcast from Melbourne Recital Centre) - Floor Sound / Backline Technician
2020 - Black Ties (Ilbijerri Theatre Company / Te Rēhia Theatre / AsiaTOPA) - Radio Microphone Technician
2019/20 - The Choir Of Man (Andrew Kay & Associates) - Radio Microphone Technician
2019 - Helpmann Awards (ABC Live Broadcast) - Sound Technician
2019 - Blood on the Dancefloor (Ilbijerri Theatre Company) - Sound Technician
2019 - Bjorn Again - Audiovisual Technician
2018 + 2019 - Nils Frahm (2018: Melb. Festival / 2019: Encore) - Venue Sound Technician
2018 - Hannah Gadsby "Nanette" - Sound Technician
2018 - Archie Roach & Tiddas - Backline Technician
2018 - 9DIMES - Arts Centre Melbourne Presents - Audiovisual Technician
2017 - Patti Smith "Horses" Tour - Venue Sound Technician
2017 - Koyaanisqatsi – Philip Glass Ensemble - Venue Sound / Backline Technician